National Capital All-Star Classic

ELITE MIDDLE SCHOOL HOOPS

12th Annual Classic - May 2018

2018 Results

OCEAA Girls - 49 (OT)

MVP - Paige Ryan (2 pts)
*Marin Dempster-Huggins (9 pts)

OCIAA Girls - 47

MVP - Achol Akot (9 pts)
*Catrina Garvey (11 pts)
OCIAA Boys - 87
MVP - Daniel Mulla (19 pts)

OCEAA Boys - 79
MVP - Kaden Augustin (15 pts)
*Liban Abdalla (14 pts)

Hadley Warnholtz (Glen Cairn)

Nora Damali (Louis Riel)

Zoe Walker (Glashan)

Abby Burns (Glashan)

Mairin Dempster-Huggins (SRB)

Zoe Smith (Cedarview)

Bridget Francis (Fisher Park)

Paige Ryan (Cedarview)

Althiya Sanjeevan (Summerside)

Daria Blackmore (Glashan)

Dana Abozmal (Fisher Park)

Lucy Gitter (SRB)

Ella Adair (Fisher Park)

Riley Richardson (Fisher Park)

Coaches: Andre Desjardins (Louis Riel),                                    Kyria Ossa (Cedarview)

                Kevin Savard (Fisher Park)

Tegan Lahey (St.Mother Teresa)

Olivia DiRienzo (Frank Ryan)

Paige Robert (St.Peter)

Sarah Henhoeffer (St.Francis Xavier)

Gabrielle Fuller (All Saints)

Meghan M(

Cid Ruhamyandekwe (Glen Cairn)

Mureb Rahman (Henry Munro)

Shabir Iqbal (Emily Carr)

Hieu Brooks (Roberta Bondar)

Liban Abdalla (Summerside)

Kaden Augustin (Pinecrest)

Arhaan Awati (Jack Donohue)

Jake Pilcher (Roberta Bondar)

Kervens Jean Paul (Queen Elizabeth)

Jaideep Grewal (Jack Donohue)

Ty Hamilton (Trillium)

Jag Sohal (Longfields-Davidson Hts.)

Karran Dhillon (Jack Donohue)

David Kafeero (Glen Cairn)

Coaches: Eric Haanpaa (Jack Donohue),                              Shaan Gilani (Emily Carr)

                Derick Bulley (Roberta Bondar)

Eddie Laurent (Immaculata)

Allen Acuzar (St.Joseph)

Terrence Brown (Notre Dame)

Sigma Larmena (St.Paul)

Tristan Ethier (Immaculata)

Kyle Myette (Sacred Heart)

Okuka Lussamaki (St.Peter)

AJ Osman (St.Joseph)

Tony Mugisha (St.Patrick)

Adam Diwani (St.Paul)

Ameer Al-Jusseini (St.Francis Xavier)

Ngundeng Ruey (St.Patrick)

Endin Duraki (St.Peter)

Coaches: Chris Swenson (Immaculata),                              Nathan Christopher (St.Francis Xavier)

                 Mark Newell (Immaculata)                                   Daniel Mulla (Notre Dame)

11th Annual Classic - May 2017

2017 Results

OCEAA Girls - 53

MVP - Amani Matafari (7 pts)

OCEAA Boys - 61
MVP - Tim Velikzhanin (17 pts)

OCIAA Girls - 63

MVP - Dasia McDonald (17 pts)

OCIAA Boys - 65
MVP - Damion Robinson (11 pts) 
           & Shyeem Brown (10 pts)

2017 Teams

Amani Matafari (Roberta Bondar)

Sloane Emmerson (Glen Cairn)

Diana Saoud (Louis Riel)

Rachel Antaya (LDHSS)

Paige Ryan (Cedarview)

Maisie Ross (Earl of  March)

Naomi Peterson (Fisher Park)

Bridget Moore (Hopewell)

Emily Rheault (Glashan)

Marwa El Roza (Louis Riel)

Erica Glass (Broadview)

Julia Heins (Fisher Park)

Riley Richardson (Fisher Park)

Marika Tate (Fisher Park)

Katie Butts (D.Roy Kennedy)


Coaches: Derick Bulley (Roberta Bondar), Kevin Savard (Fisher Park)

Tegan Lahey (Mother Teresa)

Rhea Gera (Mother Teresa)

Paige Robert (St. Peter)

Gia Aoude (St. Matthew)

Sarah Di Cresce (Sacred Heart)

Molly Pert (St. Mark)

Dasia McDonald (Mother Teresa)

Adeng Wol (Notre Dame)

Petronelle Kanku (Notre Dame)

Meghan Hayley (St. Peter)

Kayla Mulongo (St. Francis Xavier)

Caelan John (Holy Trinity)

Maryse Miaro (St. Joseph)

Mia Leglise (Sacred Heart)

Taylor Maynes (Sacred Heart)


Coaches: Mario Gaetano (UOttawa), Richard Peters (St. Mark), Sarah Besselink (UOttawa)

Idris Yaquabee (Alta Vista)

Wassim Fahmani (Vista)

Nathan Sosso (D.A. Moodie)

Arhaan Awati (Jack Donohue)

Brayden O'Connor (York St.)

Jaden Kirkwood (Glen Cairn)

Emediong Ekong (Alta Vista)

Aleksa Jovanovic (Cedarview)

Cameron Houle (W.O. Mitchell)

Sam Russell (Henry Larsen)

Colin Wilson (Fisher Park)

Liam Bendzsa (Fielding Dr.)

Tim Velikzhanin (Earl of March)

Adam Barney (Broadview)


Coaches: Eric Haanpaa (Jack Donohue), Trevor Costello (Alta Vista), 

                   Clarence Porter (Blossom Park)

Shyeem Brown (Notre Dame)

Jalen Solomon (Notre Dame)

Jaxen Delorme (All Saints)

Reggie Bruno (Immaculata)

Nathan Courie (Frank Ryan)

Vince Sudiacal (St. Joseph)

Nwike Osiagwu (St. Peter)

Jessner Thelemaque (All Saints)

Brody Adams (Sacred Heart)

Matt Clavet (Sacred Heart)

Ash Housany (St. Joseph)

Frank Kolonda (St. Patrick)

Schneider Jean-Baptiste (Lester B. Pearson)

Damion Robinson (St. Peter)

                                                                                                            Emanuel Milon (St. Joseph)

Coaches: Mark Newell (Immaculata), 

                  Chris Swenson (Immaculata)


10th Annual Classic - May 2016

2016 Results

OCEAA Girls - 72

MVP - Merissah Russell (22 pts)

OCEAA Boys - 83
MVP - Bahdon Ali (21 pts)

OCIAA Girls - 51

MVP - Avery Walker (20 pts)

OCIAA Boys - 82
MVP - Ali Audy (0 pts)
*Moun Reath (21 pts)

2016 Teams

Katherine Chadwick (Fisher Park)

Amani Matafari (Roberta Bondar)

Looti Kiri (Henry Munro)

Emma-Jane Scotten (Trillium)

Diana Saoud (Louis Riel)

Morgan Sim (J.H.Putman)

Francesca Bowles (Cedarview)

Siena Lesaux (Fisher Park)

Hoda Osman (Jack Donohue)

Aiesha Roy (Emily Carr)

Lily Fox (Fisher Park)

Isabella Gaudet (Fisher Park)

Beloti Mbokoli (Louis Riel)

Taylor Lamoureux (Cedarview)

Merissah Russell (LDH)


Coaches: Kevin Savard (Fisher Park), Karsten Gitter (Greenbank)

Lily Farninaccio (Mother Teresa)

Avery Walker (Immaculata)

Rhea Gera (Mother Teresa)

Gia Aoude (St.Matthew)

Teresa Donato (Frank Ryan)

Caelan John (Holy Trinity)

Dasia McDonald (Mother Teresa)

Kayla Mulongo (St.Francis Xavier)

Celine Mbele (Lester B. Pearson)

Meghan Hayley (St.Peter)

Tia Cristiano (Sacred Heart)

Jaimee Kettles (St.Joseph)

Val Bradley (All Saints)

Julia McPhee (Immaculata)

Rae Bradley (All Saints)


Coaches: Andrea Morrison (All Saints), Anne Jardine (Frank Ryan), Jamie Dale (All Saints)

Evan Wachira (Roberta Bondar)

Caleb Wun (Greenbank)

Jaden Kirkwood (Glen Cairn)

Darius DeAveiro (Glen Cairn)

David Zang (Earl of March)

Bahdon Ali (Louis Riel)

Ibrahim Kader (Roberta Bondar)

Sam Davis (Fisher Park)

Michael Erb (Greenbank)

Hatim Alhusen (Emily Carr)

Sam Russell (Henry Larsen)

Zion Lim (Elizabeth Park)

Sacha Gauthier (Louis Riel)

Liam Bendzsa (Fielding)

Wilson Dubinsky (Roberta Bondar)


Coaches: Derick Bulley (Roberta Bondar), Rick Zubrycki (Cedarview)

Issac Wong (Holy Trinity)

Yared Tareke (Immaculata)

Ali Audy (St.Patrick)

Alex Abdelnour (St.Peter)

Kemely Pierre (Immaculata)

Steven Rivera (Frank Ryan)

Aydan Vineberg (St.Matthew)

Andre Bess (St.Joseph)

Liam Hayes (St.Joseph)

Nikola Gunjak (Holy Trinity)

Samuel Musafiri (St.Peter)

Oliver Polak (All Saints)

Dimitri Doival (St.Matthew)

Gabe Bogdanov (St.Patrick)

Moun Reath (St.Patrick)

Coaches: Pat McKinnon (St.Patrick), Andre Begin (Holy Trinity)

9th Annual Classic - May 2015

2015 Results

OCEAA Girls - 43
MVP - Merissah Russell

OCEAA Boys - 48
MVP - Ugaryahan (Nelly) Hussein

OCIAA Girls - 34

MVP - Avery Walker


OCIAA Boys - 74

MVP - Sam St. Val 

2015 Teams

OCEAA Girls

Katherine Chadwick

Aisha Xasan

Rebecca Dureau

Jada Thompson

Francesca Bowles

Tiana Miljusevic

Raissa Nsabua

Grace Rheault

Holy Davis

Abby Draper

Rachel Young

Isabella Gaudet

Rachel Newman

Merissah Russel

Mary Ivison 

OCIAA Girls

Amanda Gaetano

Avery Walker

Rae Bradley

Julie Beausoleil

Teresa Donato

Val Bradley

Aidah Katende

Emma Salinas

Klariza Juntilla

Maddie Sachs

Marlo Steenbakkers

Athel Malou

Avery Platana

Gillian Walker

Brianna Martey

OCEAA Boys

Darius DeAveiro

Cheick Sylla

Ismael Sow

Shabaka Mwinamila

David La

Ugaryahan Hussein

Tony Zhao

Cameron Elliot

Noah Dwyer

Ben Kabamba

Brandon Asiamah

Wilson Dubinsky

Rogean Wilson

Samuel Davidson

Thomas Pilcher

OCIAA Boys

Jiles Bareng

Ron Manuel

Lind Lipa

Jonathan Mulongo

Yasser Saleh

Will Chapman

Joel Villeneuve

Armand Matumalu

Billy Hope Gitangaza

Dominic Abbass

Sam Saint-Val

Emmanuel Yaw-Sarrong

Currage McCalla

Noah Garba

Mikyas Barihu

8th Annual Classic - May 2014

2014 Results

OCIAA Girls - 36                           OCEAA Girls - 33
MVP - Cassandra Vena (9 pts)             MVP - Victoria Lawrence (1 pt)
                                                             *Nickesha Grouse (9 pts)

OCIAA Boys - 78                           OCEAA Boys - 67
MVP - Joel Amisi  (18 pts)                    MVP - Charles Lessard (9 pts)
                                                              *Carson Miles (11 pts)

2014 Teams

OCIAA Girls

Holly Cornfield

Carolina Chavez

Maddy Sachs

Lauren McPhee

Melissa Dupuis

Amanda Gaetano

Sydney Simard

Maggie Eneim

Jade Valcin

Holly Truglia

Sara Prebinski

Aidah Katende

Cassandra Vena

Bridget McSwiggan

Brianna Balaoing



Coaches: Mario Gaetano, Stephanie MacDonald, Kellie Ring

OCEAA Girls

Abigail Lea

Linda Bui

Allison Williams

Jada Thompson

Maisie Foy

Marissa Smail

Breanna Craig

Morgan Fecteau

Sylvie Strong

Harmeen Grewal

Victoria Lawrence

Navneet Sandhu

Julia Chadwick

Mallory Katz

Nickesha Grouse



Coaches: Jaime McLean, Ines Jelic, Ashleigh Cleary

OCIAA Boys

Sam Nyarko

Yusuf Hussein

Joel Amisi

Colin Francey

Ali White

Lual Akot

Craig Smith

Tolu Ahmed

Darren Jean-Phillipe

Mekuria Geremew

Jadon Vilfort

Aidan McMann

Samuel Douf

Connor Desjardins

Ome Ibeto



Coaches: Keely Manion, Pat MacKinnon, Aaron Blakley

OCEAA Boys

Abrahim Konateh

Kevin Zhao

Kollie Soriba

Ugaryahan Hussein

Suber Abdulahi

Malcom Lim

Sahil Azizi

Carson Miles

Aiden Warnholtz

Jason Su

Jordan Santos

Paul Geddes

Charles Lessard

Caleb Burnham

Jake McCormick




Coaches: Justin Surresse, Rob Smart

7th Annual Classic - May 2013

2013 Results

OCIAA Girls - 65

MVP - Michelle Istead

OCEAA Girls - 58

MVP - Eve Uwayesu

OCIAA Boys - 65

MVP - Eugene Kanku

OCEAA Boys - 60

MVP - Balsha Vukovic

2013 Teams

OCEAA Girls

  • Heidi Gordon (Cedarview)
  • Nasra Hussein (York St.)
  • Robin Dore (Trillium)
  • Aanchal Rishi (Katimavik)
  • Anchal Chopra (Fallingbrook)
  • Marin Scotten (Trillium)
  • Zharia Gallimore (Emily Carr)
  • Alysha Pinck (Hopewell)
  • Eve Uwayesu (Alta Vista)
  • Megan Elliot (Longfields-Davidson Heights)
  • Amani Lewars (Maple Ridge)
  • Olivia Buth (Roberta Bondar)
  • Sahra Osman (Katimavik)
  • Rielly Thompson (Huntley)
  • Kennedy Thompson (Huntley)

Coaches: Sarah Kennedy (Carleton U.), Jaime McLean (Lisgar C.I.)

 OCIAA Girls

  • Stephanie Leblond (St. Patrick)
  • Melissa Dupuis (St. Paul)
  • Sasha Thompson (Sacred Heart)
  • Jade Valcin-Joseph (St. Francis Xavier)
  • Hannah Dudley (St. Matthew)
  • Kim Kingsbury (Mother Teresa)
  • Camille Castle (St. Francis Xavier)
  • Rim Zeghai (Holy Trinity)
  • Michelle Istead (St. Francis Xavier)
  • Cassandra Vena (Mother Teresa)
  • Megan Kardos (St. Matthew)
  • Shannon Lebreux (St. Peter)
  • Megan Chase (Sacred Heart)
  • Katie Robinson (Immaculata)
  • Abby Chase (Sacred Heart)

Coaches: Mario Gaetano (Ottawa U), Taffe Charles (Carleton U)

OCEAA Boys

  • Youssef Fahmani (Alta Vista)
  • Calum Rodgers (Broadview)
  • Ibrahim Rajab (Bridlewood)
  • Aiden Warnholtz (Bridlewood)
  • Nathan Fleurisme (Bridlewood)
  • Max Charbonneau (Cedarview)
  • Sami Amiran (Roberta Bondar)
  • Jonathan Swaren (Broadview)
  • Eric Zhu (Sir Winston Churchill)
  • Jevon Westcarth (Longfields-Davidson Heights)
  • Balsha Vukovic (J.H. Putman)
  • Ali Alabdan (Roberta Bondar)
  • Ian Whyte (Henry Munro)
  • Michael Chen (Bridlewood)
  • Saad Eid (Castlefrank)
Coaches: Rob Smart (Carleton U.)
Kris Dale (U. of Ottawa) 

OCIAA Boys

 

  • Sam Wong (Holy Trinity)
  • Nathan Morrison (Holy Trinity)
  • Mekuri Geremew (Notre Dame)
  • Alston Harris (St. Patrick)
  • Vladimir Jean (St. Patrick)
  • Andrew Smith (St. Matthew)
  • Niko Bunagan (St. Joseph)
  • Tolu Ahmed (St. Francis Xavier)
  • Jonathan Micael (St. Francis Xavier)
  • Eugene Kanku (Notre Dame)
  • Joseph Khonde (St. Patrick)
  • Rauch Padhal (Frank Ryan)
  • Samuel Douf (Notre Dame)
  • Zion Murray (St. Francis Xavier)
  • Alex Avin (Immaculta)
Coaches: Shawn McCleery (Carleton U.)
Justin Serresse (U. of Ottawa)

 

                      6th Annual Classic - May 2012

2012 Results

OCIAA Girls - 38

MVP - Katelyn Elliot (St.Paul)

OCEAA Girls - 36

MVP - Jennica Klassen (Longfields-Davidson Heights)

OCEAA Boys - 88

MVP - Muhammed Kabeya (Henry Munro)

OCIAA Boys - 76

MVP - Donte Strachan (St.Patrick)

2012 Teams

OCEAA Girls

  • Heidi Gordon (Cedarview)
  • Serena Puri (Goulbourn)
  • Chantel Loney (Pinecrest)
  • Hailey Norman (A.Lorne Cassidy)
  • Samantha Thompson (Emily Carr)
  • Chloe King (Longfields-Davidson Heights)
  • Elisa Warren (Steve McLean)
  • Jennica Klassen (Longfields-Davidson Heights)
  • Olivia Ellis (Hopewell)
  • Rachel Young (Longfields-Davidson Heights)
  • Eve Uwayesu (Alta Vista)
  • Megan Elliot (Longfields-Davidson Heights)
  • Britney Mason (Heritage)
  • Erika Wall (Trillium)
  • Rachel Tustian (Huntley)

Coaches: Sarah Kennedy (Carleton U.), Jaime McLean (Lisgar C.I.)

 

OCIAA Girls

 

  • Amy Argel (Frank Ryan)
  • Kendra Danforth (Mother Teresa)
  • Stephanie Leblond (St. Pat's)
  • Carolyn Quinlan (Immaculata)
  • Kim Kingsbury (Mother Teresa)
  • Nicole Murphy (Sacred Heart)
  • Andrea Banks (Sacred Heart)
  • Chloe Stewart (All Saints)
  • Katelyn Elliot (St. Paul's)
  • Michelle Istead (St. Francis Xavier)
  • Jelena Boskovic (St. Francis Xavier)
  • Katrina Elliott (Lester B. Pearson)
  • Shyra Crenshaw (Lester B. Pearson)
  • Andrea Seruna (St. Mark)
  • Robyn Higgins (St. Mark)

Coaches: Mario Gaetano (Ottawa U), Courtney Smith (Carleton U)

 

OCEAA Boys

  • Daymon Williams (Maple Ridge)
  • D'Andre Darrington (Roberta Bondar)
  • Adam Whitmore (A.Lorne Cassidy)
  • Ahmed Hussein (Featherston)
  • Elijah Davidson (Fielding)
  • Noah Kirkwood (Bridlewood)
  • Hugh McDonald (Broadview)
  • Muhammed Kubeya (Henry Munro)
  • Pu Plet Su (Fisher Park)
  • Jacob Bigras (Roberta Bondar)
  • Deniro Gibson (Roberta Bondar)
  • Jameson Frazer (Hopewell)
  • Dualeh Elmi (Jack Donohue)
  • Waleed El-Bhesey (Longfields-Davidson Heights)
  • Cole Seabrook (Rideau Valley)

Coaches: Rob Smart (Carleton U.), Kris Dale (Ottawa U.)

 

OCIAA Boys

  • Nathan Garcia (St. Pat's)
  • Daniel Byron (Sacred Heart)
  • Yves Ndira (St. Paul)
  • Eugene Kanku (Notre Dame)
  • Mark Huerto (St. Paul)
  • Donte Strachan (St. Pat's)
  • Luis Puente (Lester B. Pearson)
  • Josh McGrath (St. Matt)
  • Noah Frank (All Saints)
  • Brian Franklin (Frank Ryan)
  • Ryan Kabuya (St. Pat's)
  • Christian Kalisa (Immaculata)
  • Ben O'Brien (St. Mark)
  • Liam Dobson (St. Mark)
  • Jordan Corcoran (Lester B. Pearson)

Coach: Shawn McCleery (Carleton U.)


5th Annual Classic - May 2011

2011 Results

OCIAA Girls - 59

MVP - Trisha Kandiah (St.Peter)

OCEAA Girls - 30

MVP - Elizabeth Peters (Emily Carr)

OCIAA Boys - 77

MVP - Maxime Boursiquot (Immaculata)

OCEAA Boys - 73

MVP - Ameer El-badry (Pinecrest)

2011 Teams

OCEAA Girls

  • Adrianna Nystedt (A.Lorne Cassidy)
  • Leah Nicol (Cedarview)
  • Sydney Smith (Emily Carr)
  • Elizabeth Peters (Emily Carr)
  • Keira Chadwick (Fisher)
  • Keyanna Coghlan (Glashan)
  • Anna Munro (Glashan)
  • Vanessa Burgess (Goulbourn)
  • Samira Amid (Hopewell)
  • Madelyn Harris (J.H. Putman)
  • Jennica Klassen (Longfields-Davidson Heights)
  • Chloe King (Longfields-Davidson Heights)
  • Rachel Young (Longfields-Davidson Heights)
  • Karlie Shecter (W. Erskine Johnson)
  • Monica Lung (W.O. Mitchell)

Coaches: Anthony Carter (Carleton U.), Kim Swenson (University of Ottawa)

 

OCIAA Girls

  • Sarah Preston-Thomas (All Saints)
  • Trisha Kandiah (St. Peter)
  • Michaela Branker (St. Peter)
  • Anyssa Dinardo (St. Mark)
  • Julia Hallarn (Mother Teresa)
  • Madison Graves (Mother Teresa)
  • Aluat Lual (Immaculata)
  • Tanaka Wickens (Immaculata)
  • Kayla Clarke (St. Patrick)
  • Luwam Negasi (St. Patrick)
  • Katelyn Elliot (St. Paul)
  • Tyra Blizzard (St. Francis Xavier)
  • Judy-Meya Kalenga (Sacred Heart)
  • Paige Kedrosky (Sacred Heart)
  • Chloe Brownlee (Sacred Heart)
  • Emma Nolan (St. Mark)

Coaches: Sarah Kennedy (Carleton U.), Mario Gaetano (Ottawa U.)

 

OCEAA Boys

  • Dadaffo Said (Alta Vista) 
  • Elijah Davidson (Fielding)
  • Pu Plet Su (Fisher)
  • Kevin Metelus (Fisher)
  • Jacques Lukusa (Glashan)
  • Vedran Brkljaca (Greenbank)
  • Jabreal Aden (Greenbank)
  • Troy Webster (Hopewell)
  • Ricky Situ (Longfields-Davidson Heights)
  • Aaron Duha (Longfields-Davidson Heights)
  • Ameer El-badry (Pinecrest)
  • Cole Seabrook (Rideau Valley)
  • Myles Anderson (Sir Winston Churchill)
  • Stefan Grujic (W.O. Mitchell)
  • Jacob Taylor (W.O. Mitchell)

Coaches: Rob Smart (Carleton U.), Kris Dale (University of Ottawa)

OCIAA Boys

  • Harry Range (All Saints)
  • Spencer Brunet (Frank Ryan)
  • Michael Alarcon (All Saints)
  • Neil Bobal (Immaculata)
  • Tariq Bansfield (Mother Teresa)
  • Sinan Yongacoglu (Immaculata)
  • Runo Aya (St. Patrick)
  • Jack Ferguson (Holy Trinity)
  • Joe Donnelly (Frank Ryan)
  • Patrick Atand (St. Patrick)
  • Ben Sharara (St. Patrick)
  • Maxime Boursiquot (Immaculata)
  • Eddie Ekiyor (Mother Teresa)
  • Liam Dobson (St. Mark)
  • Aidan Pye (Mother Teresa)

Coaches: Shawn McCleery (Carleton U.), Justin Serresse (Ottawa U.)

 

                 4th Annual Classic - May 2010

2010 Results

 

OCIAA Girls 49

POG-Sharon Ruiter (Frank Ryan)

OCEAA Girls 40

POG-Mila Obradovic (W.O.Mitchell)

OCIAA Boys 65

POG-Yan Omanyundu (St. Patrick)

OCEAA Boys 58

POG-Corey Johnson (Stonecrest)

 

2010 Teams

OCEAA Girls

  • Kayla Maduk (Cedarview)
  • Ivana Radonjic (Cedarview)
  • Katie McCormick (Cedarview)
  • Leah Nichol (Cedarview)
  • Grace Warren (Steve McLean)
  • Jenna Lu (Steve McLean)
  • Mikayla Gordon (Roberta Bondar)
  • Vanessa Giles (Roberta Bondar)
  • Samira Amid (Hopewell)
  • Maeve Therriault (Hopewell)
  • Nicki Hadwen (Fisher Park)
  • Mila Obradovic (W.O.Mitchell)
  • Teeghan Rambo (Emily Carr)
  • Hannah MacKellar (Goulbourn)
  • Claire Fawcett (Broadview)

Coach: Kim Swenson (University of Ottawa) 

 

 OCIAA Girls

  •  Lia Hendricks (St. Peter)
  • Ashley Stewart (Lester B. Pearson)
  • Natalie Skotnicki (St. Peter)
  • Trisha Kandioh (St. Peter)
  • Logan Vance (St. Joseph)
  • Jess-Rae Villena (All Saints)
  • Tristen Albert (Holy Trinity)
  • Shaudae Murray (St. Patrick)
  • Emily Magel (St. Francis Xavier)
  • Sharon Ruiter (Frank Ryan)
  • Judy Meya Kalenga (Sacred Heart)
  • Madison Graves (Mother Teresa)
  • Madeline Tater (St. Mark)
  • Stephanie Seruna (St. Mark)
  • Michela Barresi (St. Mark)

Coaches: Sheila Kerwin (St. Peter), Anne Jardin (Frank Ryan)

 OCEAA Boys

  • James Anderson (Katimavik)
  • Ameer El-badry (Pinecrest)
  • Saeed Ali (Pinecrest)
  • Dadafo Seid (Alta Vista)
  • Dion Kifung (Alta Vista)
  • Carroll Long (Longfields-Davidson Heights)
  • Nathaniel Thompson (Longfields-Davidson Heights)
  • Ismael Kaba (Greenbank)
  • Fraser Curry (Putman)
  • Ben Streatch (Goulbourn)
  • Daniel Currie (Goulbourn)
  • Sean Dodds (Vincent Massey)
  • Kounver Dhillon (Jack Donahue)
  • Keyonn Johnson (Sawmill Creek)
  • Corey Johnson (Stonecrest)

Coach: Emil O'Neil (University of Ottawa) 

OCIAA Boys

  • Michael O'Connor (St. Matthew)
  • Sean Edgecombe (St. Paul)
  • Jacob Dupuis (St. Paul)
  • Jack Ferguson (Holy Trinity)
  • David Pagal (Lester B. Pearson)
  • Michael Adra (Lester B. Pearson)
  • Devontay McNeil (Notre Dame)
  • Yan Omanyundu (St. Patrick)
  • Gisa-Arnold Kayijamahe (St. Francis Xavier)
  • Mike Miller (St. Patrick)
  • Eddie Ekiyor (Mother Teresa)
  • Nathan Mekbib (Mother Teresa)
  • Nuhu Yalcobu (St. Patrick)
  • Jahmal Jean (St. Matthew)
  • Brendan Stoqua (Sacred Heart)

Coach: Carlos Brown (University of Ottawa)

               3rd Annual Classic - May 2009

2009 Results

 

OCEAA Girls 51 (OT)                 POG - Lauren Smail (Goulbourn)

OCIAA Girls 46                           POG - Taylor Norton (St. Mark's)

OCEAA Boys 82                          POG - Josh Millar (Fielding)

OCIAA Boys 49                          POG - David Pagal (St. Peter's)

 

2009 Teams

 

OCEAA Girls

  • Kate Armstrong (Hopewell)
  • Eliza Bulchak-Healy (Hopewell)
  • Hannah Rochon (Fisher Park)
  • Samanha Hunt-Weeks (Hopewell)
  • Asmahan (Azzy) Mansour (Sir Winston Churchill)
  • Jasmine Ung (Cedarview)
  • Caitlin Salvino (Roberta Bondar)
  • Megan McGuire (Goulbourn)
  • Becca Fagan (Goulbourn)
  • Lauren Smail (Goulbourn)
  • Taylor Wells (Emily Carr)
  • Heather Lindsay (Fisher Park)
  • Ali Czich (Hopewell)

Coaches: Wendy Mullins (Goulbourn), Craig Groen (Emily Carr)

OCIAA Girls

  • Stephanie Carr (Sacred Heart)
  • Jessa-Rae Villena (All Saints)
  • Emily Davies (All Saints)
  • Tristen Albert (Holy Trinity)
  • Meredith Tater (St. Mark's)
  • Taylor Norton (St. Mark's)
  • Brianna Morrison (Holy Trinity)
  • Julia Cork (Elmwood)
  • Sharon Ruiter (Frank Ryan)
  • Selam Desta (St. Pat's)
  • Alyssa Leeks (Sacred Heart)
  • Rachael Jenish (All Saints)
  • Mackenzie Irvine (Immaculata)

Coaches: Jim Dale (OCCDSB), Larry Brown (OCCDSB)

 

 OCEAA Boys

  • Isaiah Thomas (Roberta Bondar)
  • Yahye Mohamed (Henry Munro)
  • Gatluak Rathman (Hawthorne)
  • Chris Anderson (Vincent Massey)
  • Dyon Mason (Maple Ridge)
  • Haddar Alafifi (Henry Munro)
  • Waris Neyazi (Henry Munro)
  • Keonte Mouaga (Emily Carr)
  • Idan Itskovich (Stephen Leacock)
  • Braeden Wilkinson (Hawthorne)
  • Shkelqim Avdiu (Hawthorne)
  • Sheldon Jean (Roberta Bondar)
  • Josh Millar (Fielding)
  • Marial Shayok (Hawthorne)
  • Joey Hickey (Greenbank)
  • Chris McComber (Cedarview)

Coaches: William McMann (Hawthorne), Teressa Plumb (Hawthorne)

 

OCIAA Boys

  • David Pagal (St. Pete's)
  • Jacob Dupuis (St. Paul's)
  • Nick Jordan (Frank Ryan)
  • TJ Reat (Frank Ryan)
  • Brendan Stoqua (Sacred Heart)
  • Sylvain Mbuyamba (Lester B. Pearson)
  • Nick Baptiste (St. Joe's)
  • Roydell Clarke (St. Pat's)
  • Costa Jones ( St. Paul's)
  • Kosta Piteros (St. Pat's)
  • Joey Belanger (Holy Trinity)
  • Patrick Kasongo (St. Pete's)

Coaches: Mario Gaetano (Ottawa U.), Richard Peters (St. Leonard)

                2nd Annual Classic - May 2008

2008 Results

OCEAA Girls 45 - POG - Lindsay Suprunchuk (Henry Larsen)

OCIAA Girls 41 - POG - Robyn Willis (All Saints)

OCIAA Boys 84 - POG - Daniel Nwoso (St. Peter's)

OCEAA Boys 72 - POG - Issa Joseph (Sawmill Creek)

 

 

OCEAA Girls

  • Darby Thatcher (Castor Valley)
  • Kayla Jones (Broadview)
  • Alison Beveridge (Hopewell)
  • Morgan Stedman (Hopewell)
  • Vanessa Wallace (Alta Vista)
  • Emily Whitton (Cedarview)
  • Ally Lemenchick (Cedarview)
  • Lilly Doucet-Roche (Hopewell)
  • Lindsay Suprunchuk (Henry Larsen)
  • Sarah Price (Henry Larsen)
  • Lauren Smail (Goulbourn)
  • Taylor Myllari (W.O. Mitchell)
  • Sarah Kingdon (Stonecrest)

Coaches: Paul Armstrong (Hopewell), Lucie Olivier-Cyr (Hopewell),            Jeff Wilson (Cedarview)

 OCEAA Boys

  • Shaun Hudson (Goulbourn)
  • Baies Haqani (Henry Munro)
  • Paul Lepage (Glen Cairn)
  • Mitchell Harrison (Rideau Valley)
  • Issa Joseph (Sawmill Creek)
  • Ashton Connell (Sawmill Creek)
  • Kenton Linton (Sir Winston Churchill)
  • David Borish (Glashan)
  • Alex Prescott-Cornejo (Sir Winston Churchill)
  • Corey Morgan (Greenbank)
  • Kevin Ferguson (Jack Donahue)
  • Precious Oviedo (Henry Munro)
  • Ali Sales (D. Roy Kennedy)
  • Iskander Nasrallah (Featherston)
  • Philip Stenjajev (Sir Winston Churchill)

Coaches: Sean Landry (Sir Winston Churchill), Merrill Matthews (Sawmill Creek), Jason Blauer (Glen Cairn)

OCIAA Girls

  • Brenda Babaea (St. Paul's)
  • Taylor-Rae Cote (Holy Trinity)
  • Brianna Morrison (Holy Trinity)
  • Emily Brady (Holy Trinity)
  • Alysha Reid (St. Joe's)
  • Janan Lewars (St. Peter's)
  • Krista Magee (St. Peter's)
  • Lindsay Ruiter (Frank Ryan)
  • Maggie Walsh (St. Joe's)
  • Jessica Sharkey (St. Joe's)
  • Robyn Willis (All Saints)
  • Catherine Dobrowolsky (All Saints)

Coaches: Jim Dale (OCCDSB), Larry Brown (OCCDSB)

OCIAA Boys

  • Andrew Vaencia (Immaculata)
  • Emmanuel Kwofie (Sacred Heart)
  • Michael Zabloski (St. Peter's)
  • Jean-Paolo Manuel (Lester B. Pearson)
  • Philip Dapaah (All Saints)
  • Elliott Dooley (Frank Ryan)
  • Drazen Quizon (St. Pat's)
  • Denroy Jean-Jacques (Jean Vanier)
  • Jean Herve (St. Pat's)
  • Daniel Nwosu ( St. Peter's)
  • Mack Wakefield (St. Matt's)
  • Keegan MacNeill (Sacred Heart)

Coaches: Mario Gaetano (St. Peter's), Richard Peters (St. Leonard's)

 

 

       1st Annual National Capital All-Star Classic

2007 Results

OCEAA West Girls 34                 POG - Breanna Burton (Broadview) 

OCEAA East Girls 29                POG - Dria Bennett (Maple Ridge)

OCEAA East Boys 52                      POG -   Abraham Donzo (Henry Munro)  

OCEAA West Boys 51                    POG -   Hussein Mansour (Sir Winston Churchill)

 

OCEAA Girls West All-Stars 

  • Suad Osoman (Bridlewood)
  • Sara McKellar (Goulbourn)
  • Brittany Bourk (W.O. Mitchell)
  • Emily Hammond (W.O. Mitchell)
  • Sepideh Noraziaan (Stephen Leacock)
  • Cassandra Caird (Sir Winston Churchill)
  • Deeandra Wilson (Sir Winston Churchill)
  • Katelyn Kjos (Greenbank)
  • Ally Lemenchick (Cedarview)
  • Breanna Burton (Broadview)
  • Vandna Bhasker (Stephen Leacock)
  • Kelsey Wolfenden (Cedarview)
  • Fatima Darwiche (D.A. Moodie)
  • Monika Leck (Cedarview)
  • Rashida Timbilla (Cedarview)

      Coaches: Jeff Wilson (Cedarview), Tigra-Melanie Fried (W.O. Mitchell)

 

 




 

      OCEAA Boys West All-Stars  

  • Dipesh Mistry (Stephen Leacock)
  • Cameron Tripp (W.O. Mitchell)
  • Kian Nejad (D.A. Moodie)
  • Hussein Mansour (Sir Wiston Churchill)
  • Otis Leon (Cedarview)
  • Samatere Nur (Broadview)
  • Mahdy Salah (Fisher Park)
  • Jamal Aden (Greenbank)
  • Abdurrahman Mujber (Sir Winston Churchill)
  • Tony Xu (Fielding)
  • Jonathon From (W.O. Mitchell)
  • Scott Heggart (Bridlewood)
  • Theodore Savescu (Bridlewood)

Coaches:

Sean Landry (Sir Winston Churchill), Brad Faulkner (A. Lorne Cassidy)

 

 

 OCEAA Girls East All-Stars

  • Abeer Farhat (Hawthorne)
  • Hannah Doucet-Roche (Hopewell)
  • Rachel Gilmore (Hopewell)
  • Nicole Rainville (Glashan)
  • Anna Gilliatt (Henry Larsen)
  • Dria Bennett (Maple Ridge)
  • Laurel O'Bright (Emily Carr)
  • Vanessa Wallace (Alta Vista)
  • Derya Hasan (Hawthorne)
  • Tanisha Moloughney (Hawthorne)
  • Kayla Marshall (Emily Carr)
  • Morgan Stedman (Hopewell)

     Coaches: William McMann (Hawthorne), Gregg Martin (Henry Larsen)

     OCEAA Boys East All-Stars

  • Jamarr King (Maple Ridge)
  • Elie Nasaralla (Hawthorne)
  • Rishi Vala (Henry Munro)
  • Conor Elliott (Sawmill Creek)
  • Deriyeh Ahmed (Featherston)
  • Edwin Dahan (Roberta Bondar)
  • Ben Hartley (Alta Vista)
  • Ridwan Khan (Hawthorne)
  • Kivon Mayers (Maple Ridge)
  • Issa Daoud (Queen Elizabeth)
  • Hendrick Raul (Glashan)
  • Collin Nhagbo (Henry Munro)
  • Abraham Donzo (Henry Munro)
  • Khalid Yusuf (Featherston)
  • Os'Shaine Clarke (Glashan) 

     Coaches: Tom Witton (Henry Munro), William McMann (Hawthorne) 

Welcome

National Capital All-Star Classic

Newest Members